Termite protection program economics

See the five-year gross profit potential of a stronger termite protection program.

See how a more complete termite solution could create recurring revenue and strengthen long-term customer relationships. Adjust four numbers to explore the opportunity.

Five-year cumulative gross profit
$875,488

Illustrative estimate based on your inputs and current program assumptions.

First-year gross profit
$37,343
5-year plan revenue
$1,752,406
New plans sold
1,087
Year 5 active plans
782
Year by year
MetricYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Volume
Customer base5,2505,5135,7886,0786,381
Less prior-year active plans0132269418.7588.3
Prospect pool5,2505,3815,5195,6595,793
Inspection penetration5.0%6.0%7.0%8.0%9.0%
New inspections263323386453521
Plan conversion rate50.0%52.5%55.0%57.5%60.0%
New plans132170212260313
Renewals (renewal inspections)099206.7328.3469.5
Active plans132269418.7588.3782.5
Revenue
New plan revenue$105,600$136,000$169,600$208,000$250,400
Renewal revenue$0$79,200$165,360$262,656$375,590
Total revenue$105,600$215,200$334,960$470,656$625,990
Costs
Inspection cost$4,997$8,018$11,261$14,845$18,819
Plan program cost$26,400$53,800$83,740$117,664$156,498
Labor — new inspections$26,300$32,300$38,600$45,300$52,100
Labor — renewal inspections$0$8,910$18,603$29,549$42,254
Commission (new only)$10,560$13,600$16,960$20,800$25,040
Total costs$68,257$116,628$169,164$228,158$294,711
Profit
Gross profit$37,343$98,572$165,796$242,498$331,280
Cumulative gross profit$37,343$135,915$301,711$544,209$875,488
Assumptions & disclosure
  • Inspection penetration rises 1.0% pts per year
  • Plan conversion rate starts at 50.0%, +2.5% pts per year
  • Cohort renewal retention: Y2 75%, Y3 80%, Y4 85%, Y5 90%
  • Commission 10% on new plan revenue only
  • Costs: $19 inspection, $200 per active plan
  • Labor: $100 per new, $90 per renewal inspection
  • Customer base grows from today before Year 1
  • Prior-year active plans are removed from the prospect pool
  • New inspections and plans are whole counts; renewals are averages

Illustrative estimate only. Figures are modeled projections based on the inputs you provide and Termite Shield's provisional program assumptions. They are not a guarantee of results, revenue, or profit. Actual performance depends on market, operations, pricing and customer behavior.

Termite Shield partners with pest management professionals, who own the homeowner relationship. Termite Shield is not a termite control company or an insurance company, and does not sell directly to homeowners. Plan terms are set by program documents, not this calculator.

Assumption set v2

Identify. Explain. Protect.Operate with greater advantage · Termite Shield Connect Association
01
Identify

Termite Shield Inspect, powered by TechWalk, brings consistent inspection intelligence to every visit.

02
Explain

The Termite Risk Score gives homeowners a clear, simple picture of their property's risk.

03
Protect

Offer the Termite Shield Damage & Repair Plan as part of your own termite solution.

Other companies sell you a termite product. Termite Shield helps you sell a termite solution.

Talk to a specialist

Schedule a Demo & Get a Customized Business Projection

A Termite Shield specialist will review your business and walk you through how inspection intelligence, clearer risk conversations, Damage & Repair Plan sales and stronger retention could support your growth — then prepare a projection tailored to your market and operations.

We'll include the numbers you entered above (5,000 customers, 5.0% growth, 5.0% penetration, $800 price) so our conversation starts where you left off.

We use the details you provide to prepare for your demo and to follow up about Termite Shield. We do not sell your information. You can ask us to delete it at any time. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.